For want of a better title: The truth is out there

For want of a better title

Tall and Tan and oh so Sexy, the boy *not* from Ipanema goes walking by...

Tuesday, August 02, 2005

The truth is out there

Heh... So my lady love has come clean. Yes. It is none other than Finicky Feline. Heh... No surprises... Although alot of you acted surprised the truth is many of you already knew the secret. =P So we never really intended on hiding it, but we never really wanted to blog about it. We're both very private people in that sense.

Yeah so long distance relationships are not easy. I've heard and I guess I've never really experienced one (a month or so doesn't quite count). 2 years is a long time... But I figure about $200 worth of IDD calling cards and skype along with a webcam, MSN messenger and lots of trips home, we'll make it through... We're not the first bloggers to be in love and we won't be the last...

On the flip side for all you readers out there in blogdom, i'll soon be back in the USA and with alot more stories to share. Also I suppose with a blog, my lady love gets to read all about my daily life alongside all of you. Heh... But I suppose she gets the news first. =P

Ok, so there, I guess we've stated the obvious... For those of you who didn't know... You're pretty thick, or you just don't read us both. =P Heh... So now I'm a Marc Anthony to J.Lo... Heh... which isn't too bad I suppose... =D (not complaining since I have one hot girlfriend) (ed: ahem... yes... that is true, but focus on her personality) (truth!)

Alright off to bed. =P

5 Comments:

  • At 8/01/2005 10:21 PM, Blogger zeenie said…

    Hey, good for you guys! LDR's ain't that bad, we (me and ww) did it for 2 years after a short (errr 2 week?) courting period.... LOL
    You'll get to know her better without any external factors like family, friends, the physical side of things, etc, so it can turn out quite good.
    All the best to you two, of my fav bloggers!

     
  • At 8/02/2005 7:25 AM, Anonymous VampTreSS said…

    Yup.. She's one hot kitten.. So we'd be takin care of her when u go back.. *slurp slurp*.. *grin*

    And yah.. IT WAS A BAD PIC OF U!! tsk tsk tsk..

    Ok somethin cryptic from me -

    Because Love is worth fighting for.

     
  • At 8/02/2005 11:52 AM, Blogger artreyu said…

    hmmm,LDR is hard but as long as both of you want to keep the relationship, it will work out. me and my gf been LDR-ing for what..4 years plus now..going to be together soon..woot~!!^^

     
  • At 8/02/2005 1:02 PM, Blogger Ah 9 said…

    And Joel claims he doesn't know who....wahahahaha....think he should know by now. It's been said as the "ONE OF THE WORST KEPT SECRET IN THE BLOGOSPHERE"...by somebody lah. lol...
    hee

    all the best yah?

     
  • At 8/03/2005 10:35 AM, Blogger ichigo said…

    heh!! @ least u guys have each other's blog to keep one another updated!!!

     

Post a Comment

<< Home